Northeastern Wisconsin Sports Awards Reveal Spring and Premier Nominees

The Northeast Wisconsin High School Sports Awards show, presented by Festival Foods, is proud to announce its Spring Sports Players of the Year and major nominees.

The players of the year in the seven spring sports – baseball, boys’ golf, girls’ soccer, softball, boys’ tennis, boys’ track and field and girls’ track and field – and the first recipients of the awards will be announced during the broadcast. live May 22 at Lambeau Field Atrium in Green Bay.

Applicants should register for the event here. Each nominee will receive a free ticket for entry to the show. Additional tickets can be purchased here.

RELATED: Prep Sports Awards Show Reveals Winter Athlete Nominees

RELATED: Prep Sports Awards Show Reveals Athletes of the Fall Nominees

RELATED: Find comprehensive coverage of prep sports on our Varsity page

The Northeast Wisconsin High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the nation’s largest high school sports recognition program. Learn more about the show and see previous sports nominees on the show’s website here.

The show will recognize athletes, coaches and preparation teams from the Appleton, Fond du Lac, Green Bay, Manitowoc, Marshfield, Oshkosh, Sheboygan, Stevens Point, Wausau and Wisconsin Rapids markets for their achievements during the 2021 school year -22.

Spring Player of the Year Nominees

Baseball

Landon Behringer, North Fond du Lac — Sr.

Thomas Burns, Hortonville-Jr.

Caden Capomaccio, Our Lady – Sr.

Brandon Carew, Kimberly – Sr.

Karson Casper, Coleman – Sr.

Ethan Cole, Winnebago Lutheran – Sr.

Sam Dodd, Hortonville – Sr.

Caleb Guden, Medford – Sr.

Hayden Konkol, Denmark – Sr.

Ben Lee, Amherst-Sr.

Gradin Taschner, Neenah – Sr.

Theo Zeidler, Bay Port – Sr.

Golf for boys

Reece Breitenbach, Kohler-Jr.

Aiden Cudney, Kimberly — So.

Ryan Darling, Notre Dame Academy — Sr.

Mason Haupt, West De Pere — So.

Jackson Jazgar, Ashwaubenon – Sr.

Tyler Johnson, Berlin – Sr.

Winston Knobloch, Winneconne-Jr.

Spencer Lynch, Catholic St. Mary – Jr.

Rasmus Madsen, Appleton North — Jr.

Hogan Miller, Sheboygan North — Jr.

Maxwell Reis, West De Pere — Sr.

Mason Schmidtke, Sheboygan North—Jr.

soccer girls

Ashley Abbott, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln – Sr.

Jenna Baumann, DC Everest — So.

Audrey Burnell, Notre-Dame — So.

Riley Collett, Fond du Lac — Sr.

Carlene Goral, Notre-Dame – Sr.

Brianna Guelig, New Holstein — Sr.

Emily McCarthy, Kimberly — So.

Haley Mersberger, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah — Sr.

Abby Moore, Kiel-Jr.

Taylor Schad, Kiel-Jr.

Alli Steeno, Kimberly – Jr.

Sarah Welsch, Plymouth-Jr.

soft ball

Naleyah Bork, Liberty – Sr.

Katelyn Callahan, Mishicot — So.

Skyler Calmes, Kaukauna – Sr.

Macey Clark, Winneconne-Sr.

Megan Clary, Wisconsin Rapids – Sr.

Gabrielle De Cleene, Pulaski-Sr.

Jaylen Gremminger, Oakfield – Sr.

Gwen Hendrick, Appleton East – Sr.

Kally Meredith, Kaukauna – Sr.

Hannah Meshnick, Hortonville – Sr.

Maggie Werner, Hortonville – Sr.

Ashley Wolfe, Green Bay Preble – Jr.

Boys tennis

Logan Anderson, Manitowoc — Sr.

Wesley Auth, Catholic St. Mary — So.

Brett Daniels, De Pere-Sr.

Jasper Delasanta, Sheboygan North – Sr.

Solomon Dunsirn, Neenah — So.

Matt Gugluzzia, Notre-Dame — So.

Owen Plate, Plymouth — So.

Alan Schneider, Notre Dame – Sr.

Mihir Uberoi, Appleton North – Sr.

Doubles team: Jackson Harpt — Sr. and Owen McDonough — Sr., De Pere

Doubles team: Noah Hlavac — Sr. and Luke Hinchcliffe — Sr., Stevens Point

Doubles team: Nolan Kubiak — Sr. and Khaled Saleh — Sr., Neenah

boys athletics

Simon Alexander, Denmark – Jr.

Caden Decker, Athens – Sr.

Brennen Dvorachek, Reedsville – Sr.

Bode Erickson, Stevens Point — So.

Gavin Fritsch, Little Chute – Sr.

Shane Griepentrog, Valders – Sr.

Austin Henderson, Neenah-Sr.

Blake Kortz, Liberty – Sr.

Elliott Lowney, Shawano – Sr.

Carson Sippel, Kaukauna – Sr.

Cade Stingle, Shiocton – Jr.

Cam Wnek, Kimberly – Sr.

girls athletics

Sydney Arndt, Fond du Lac — Sr.

Abby Bartel, Weyauwega-Fremont — Sr.

Kate Fitzgerald, Mosinee – Sr.

Grace Hambel, Liberty – Sr.

Mikaela Helling, Two Rivers – Jr.

Alexa Kinas, Kaukauna — So.

Celina Lopez, Ripon-Sr.

Reese Rogowski, Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Jr.

Isabel Roloff, Shawano – Sr.

Kendal Stingle, Shiocton – Jr.

Roisin Willis, Stevens Point – Sr.

Kalea Weyenberg, North Appleton – Sr.

Premier Award Nominees

Male Athlete of the Year

Karson Casper, Coleman – Sr.

Brennen Dvorachek, Reedsville – Sr.

Austin Henderson, Neenah-Sr.

Female Athlete of the Year

Megan Alexander, Liberty – Sr.

Alexa Kinas, Kaukauna — So.

Reese Rogowski, Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Jr.

Coach of the year

Bill Dietrich, Valders boys go cross country

Aaron Fredrick, Reedsville Soccer

Joe Garceau, Roncalli Boys Basketball

Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna Wrestling

Lee Rabas, Neenah Boys Basketball

Sara Rohde, Notre-Dame women’s basketball

Men’s team of the year

Kaukauna Wrestling

neenah basketball

Reedsville Football

Women’s team of the year

Howards Grove Volleyball

Volleyball Luxembourg-Casco

Notre Dame basketball

Courage Award

Jena Garceau, Roncalli — Sr.

About Marc Womack

Check Also

Wisconsin fishing opening could be hampered by late ice on northern lakes – Reuters

DULUTH – This has happened many times before, including as recently as 2018, when Mother …